StatCrunch logo (home)

Result Properties
Owner: larue357
Created: May 10, 2015
Size: 3KB
Share: yes
Views: 421
 
Data set for this result:
No matching data set is available. The data set may no longer be shared or has been removed.

This feature is new to StatCrunch 5.0. Results from previous versions of StatCrunch are not linked to data sets.

 
Recently shared results for this data set:
Summary Stats
Summary statistics:
ColumnnMeanVarianceStd. dev.Std. err.MedianRangeMinMaxQ1Q3
YearsExp27310.37728951.8681597.20195520.43588216925025416
Evalscore2734.54996344.30500332.07485020.125575654.458.931.059.982.786.1

By larue357
On May 10, 2015
Summary Stats
Summary statistics:
ColumnnMeanVarianceStd. dev.Std. err.MedianRangeMinMaxQ1Q3
Collegehrs2736.505494528.4126545.33035210.3226075951901929
Salary27340729.7951.4175406e811906.051720.58701378276234417656800003250947091

By larue357
On May 10, 2015
Summary Stats
Summary statistics:
ColumnnMeanVarianceStd. dev.Std. err.MedianRangeMinMaxQ1Q3
Collegehrs2736.505494528.4126545.33035210.3226075951901929
Salary27340729.7951.4175406e811906.051720.58701378276234417656800003250947091

By larue357
On May 10, 2015
Multiple Linear Regression
Multiple linear regression results:
Dependent Variable: Evalscore
Independent Variable(s): Collegehrs, Salary, YearsExp, jobsatisfaction

All subsets:
VariablesNumberRMSER-squaredR-squared (adj)Rank
Collegehrs, Salary, YearsExp, jobsatisfaction41.99722510.08710.07344
Salary, YearsExp, jobsatisfaction31.99353980.0870.07682
Collegehrs, Salary, YearsExp31.99551420.08520.0753
Collegehrs, YearsExp, jobsatisfaction32.00186810.07940.06918
Collegehrs, Salary, jobsatisfaction32.05924530.02580.01512
Salary, YearsExp21.99187140.08520.07841
YearsExp, jobsatisfaction21.99882950.07880.07196
Collegehrs, YearsExp22.00052770.07720.07047
Collegehrs, Salary22.05648990.02480.017610
Salary, jobsatisfaction22.05864240.02280.015611
Collegehrs, jobsatisfaction22.06978440.01220.004914
YearsExp11.99742750.07660.07325
Salary12.05570420.0220.01849
Collegehrs12.06733990.01090.007213
jobsatisfaction12.07763960.001-0.002715


Results for model with maximum adjusted R-squared:

Parameter estimates:
ParameterEstimateStd. Err.AlternativeDFT-StatP-value
Intercept4.45137610.50622708 ≠ 02708.7932399<0.0001
Salary-0.0000164489230.000010374294 ≠ 0270-1.58554630.114
YearsExp0.0740606250.017150464 ≠ 02704.3182868<0.0001

Analysis of variance table for multiple regression model:
SourceDFSSMSF-statP-value
Model299.7219949.86099512.567195<0.0001
Error2701071.23893.9675515
Total2721170.9609

Summary of fit:
Root MSE: 1.9918714
R-squared: 0.0852
R-squared (adjusted): 0.0784

By larue357
On May 10, 2015
 
Reports with this result:
None
Simple Linear Regression
Copy   Print   Mail   Link   Embed   Twitter   Facebook
Simple linear regression results:
Dependent Variable: Salary
Independent Variable: Collegehrs
Salary = 35385.711 + 821.4724 Collegehrs
Sample size: 273
R (correlation coefficient) = 0.36777409
R-sq = 0.13525778
Estimate of error standard deviation: 11092.026

Parameter estimates:
ParameterEstimateStd. Err.AlternativeDFT-StatP-value
Intercept35385.7111060.3891 ≠ 027133.370496<0.0001
Slope821.4724126.17419 ≠ 02716.5106214<0.0001

Analysis of variance table for regression model:
SourceDFSSMSF-statP-value
Model15.2151482e95.2151482e942.38819<0.0001
Error2713.3341955e101.2303305e8
Total2723.8557104e10


HTML link:
<A href="https://www.statcrunch.com/5.0/viewresult.php?resid=1746743">Simple Linear Regression</A>

Comments
Want to comment? Subscribe
Already a member? Sign in.


Always Learning