StatCrunch logo (home)

Report Properties
Owner: sevanahc
Created: May 11, 2016
Share: yes
Views: 535
Tags:
 
Results in this report
 
Data sets in this report
None
 
Need help?
To copy selected text, right click to Copy or choose the Copy option under your browser's Edit menu. Text copied in this manner can be pasted directly into most documents with formatting maintained.
To copy selected graphs, right click on the graph to Copy. When pasting into a document, make sure to paste the graph content rather than a link to the graph. For example, to paste in MS Word choose Edit > Paste Special, and select the Device Independent Bitmap option.
You can now also Mail results and reports. The email may contain a simple link to the StatCrunch site or the complete output with data and graphics attached. In addition to being a great way to deliver output to someone else, this is also a great way to save your own hard copy. To try it out, simply click on the Mail link.
Ethnicity vs. AP Classes
Mail   Print   Twitter   Facebook

Comparison of the Data: 

For our project we wanted to investigate ethinicity vs. honors courses. We collected our data and we found that hispanics and caucasions have the greatest medians at 3 honors courses. Asians and whites have the second largest medians at 2 honors courses. Blacks, mexicans, and others have the smallest medians at only 1 honor course. As shown in the summary stats, whites and asians have the biggest IQR at 3 and hispanics, mexicans, and other ethnicities have the smallest IQR at 1. The data sets for others, whites, asians, hispanics, and caucasians are approximately symmetrical with others having an outlier at 4 and hispanics having an outlier at 5. The data sets for mexicans and blacks are approximately symmetrical with mexicans having an outlier at 3. As you can see in the box plots whites, asians, and caucasians have the biggest spread and mexicans have the smallest spread.

2 mean t-test:

Ho: μ   hispanics = μ black

Ha: μ hispanics > μ black

Conditions:

random

2 independent groups

27 is big, x 's ~ normal

Math Box: 

t= 2.74720

p=.00883

df= 12.0194

Conclusion:

With a p-value of .00883 < alpha (.05). We reject Ho. We found significant evidence that the true mean of hispanics taking honors courses is more than the true mean of blacks taking honors courses. 

Grand Conclusion:

In conclusion, we collected our data for this survey by randomly asking RCHS seniors in both prep and honors courses their ethnicity and the number of honors courses they take this year. We surveryed a small sample size of 27 hispanics and black seniors which gives us less power to detect differences. To avoid a bias we asked seniors from both prep and honors couses because if we only asked seniors from honors courses then they most likely take more honors course than those in prep. We concluded from our data collected that hispanics on average take more honors courses than other ethnicites based on our population of RCHS seniors. 

 Sevanah Charles, Ayana Robles, Kylie Miller


 

 

Result 1: Summary Stats for Data   [Info]
Summary statistics:
ColumnnMeanVarianceStd. dev.Std. err.MedianRangeMinMaxQ1Q3SumIQR
Hispanic82.751.35714291.16496470.41187724341523221
Caucasion122.66666671.87878791.37068880.39568378350523.5321.5
Asian192.36842112.46783631.57093480.36039717250514453
Black191.21052631.50877191.22832080.28179611140402232
White191.78947372.28654971.51213420.34690737250503343
Mexican130.923076920.910256410.954073590.2646124130301121
Other111.54545451.47272731.21355980.36590203140412171

Result 2: Boxplot for Data   [Info]
Right click to copy

Result 3: Dotplot for Data   [Info]
Right click to copy

HTML link:
<A href="https://www.statcrunch.com/5.0/viewreport.php?reportid=59400">Ethnicity vs. AP Classes </A>

Comments
Want to comment? Subscribe
Already a member? Sign in.

Always Learning